We believe in doing things differently.At Rothy’s, we know there’s a better way to do business, and it starts by putting the planet and its people first. That’s why we transform eco-friendly materials into wardrobe staples that look just as good as they feel. For the planet.Sustainability is more than a buzzword at Rothy’s. From our goal of achieving a closed-loop production model by 2023, to the inclusive environment we foster at our HQ and stores, moving toward a sustainable future is at the heart of everything we do. Products built better.Our fully owned and operated factory in Dongguan, China sets the standard for responsible manufacturing. Continually striving for zero waste, we combine the best of 3D knitting technology and handcrafted assembly to create machine washable styles that don’t compromise on comfort.

Privacy Notice

Rothy's, Inc. ("Rothy’s", "Company, we, us, our") is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Data (as defined below) we collect (a) directly from users of our website, located at https://www.rothysshoes.net/ and recipients of our emails, including use of any of our services through a mobile device, mobile application or otherwise (the "Site") and (b) as otherwise indicated in this Privacy Policy. In conjunction with this Privacy Policy, you should also review our Terms of Use Agreement https://www.rothysshoes.net//pages/terms-of-use for a more complete understanding of the rules governing our Site, products and services.
1. Questions; Contacting Rothy's; Reporting Violations.
If you have any questions or concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy or our data collection or processing practices, or if you want to report any security violations to us, please contact us . For the purposes of our European customers including the UK: Rothy's is the data controller. In using the Site, you acknowledge your Personal Data will be collected, processed and stored in the USA. Please also see the section "For our Australian and European (including the UK) customers" below for more information about how we handle your personal data and information about your rights. You can contact Rothy's using the above email address.
Important information for California residents is provided in Section 19.
2. User Acknowledgement.
By submitting Personal Data through our Site or Services, you acknowledge that we handle your Personal Data under the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you understand that our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data is as set out in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy also sets out your rights regarding your Personal Data.
3. A Note About Children.
We do not intentionally gather Personal Data from visitors who are under the age of 16. If a child under 16 submits Personal Data to Rothy's and we learn that the Personal Data is the information of a child under 16, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have any Personal Data from a child under 16, please contact us on the numbers set out at the end of this Privacy Policy .
For Italian Customers: For visitors who are under the age of 14, where consent is required to process the personal data, such consent shall be expressed by the child’s parent/legal guardian.
  4. Types of Data We Collect.
“Personal Data” means any information from which you may be identified directly (from that information alone) or indirectly (pieces of information in combination with each other). For Australian Customers: Reference to ‘Personal Data’ in this Privacy and Cookies Policy is a reference to ‘Personal Information’, as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). For New Zealand Customers: Reference to ‘Personal Data’ in this Privacy and Cookies Policy is a reference to ‘Personal Information’, as defined under the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ Privacy Act). We collect Personal Data from you in a few different ways. For example: 
when you create an account with us and/or make a purchase including gifts and participating in our referral program, through our Site. This includes collecting Personal Data such as: your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, payment information, the products you purchase, region, birthday and shoe size. Where we collect Personal Data in order to fulfil an order request, we will not be able to process your order request unless you provide certain categories of Personal Data. Where Personal Data is required, this will be indicated on the form collecting your information.
when you interact with our online offerings, for example, our Site, or through our referral program, our wishlist tool, our gift program, emails and ads displayed on third party sites and also from third parties with which we work to deliver our services including advertising to you When you submit a query or request to us, we will collect your name and contact details.
When you provide your contact details for the purposes of us sending our promotional emails to you or invite you to carry out a review of our product.
If you visit one of our stores we may collect Personal Data from you and this may be linked to information we also collect online (for instance we allow you to see your off line and online purchases in your online account) or through our email and other marketing campaigns.
We combine Personal Data you provide to us with Personal Data from other sources, such as: Data providers, such as information services and data licensors that provide contact, profile, demographic and other information, such as information about your household, interests, educational background and your and your household’s purchasing history. Some of these providers may combine data collected about visitors to our Site through cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies, with email or mailing addresses they have access to help us serve relevant marketing offers to you via email and direct mail.
Public sources, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and other social media platforms. Personal information we collect may include photos, posts, likes and your engagement with our content. For instance, we may repost on Instagram a post you make on Instagram in relation to Rothy's and/or our products in our own Instagram feed. We'll always ask your permission before we use your posts and photos on these platforms.
We automatically collect information about you which may be Personal Data through your use of our Site through cookies, pixels, beacons and other technologies, whether or not you are logged into the Site. Information we collect automatically may include general location information (if you permit it through your device), IP address, browser type and operating system, the length of time you visit our Site, where you came to our Site from, which pages you view on our Site, what is in your basket, device ID and device type, and the other information described in Section 6 below. We use this information to deliver country specific content to you, for example, pages of the Site to you, our tailored ads and targeted marketing communications.
5. Use of Your Personal Data.
We use your information, including your Personal Data for the following purposes:
Recommend to you on the Site, using your email and/or phone number (via SMS) products that are available on our Site and in your size to help to promote our business and tailor our advertising to you;
improve the products offered on the Site (e.g. decide whether to offer larger or smaller sizes) for research and analytical purposes to help make sure we are producing products that serve our customer base, for example, by keeping a record of the sizes of shoe, colours and styles, which are ordered and how this changes over time;
share messages with you to acknowledge certain dates that you have provided us (e.g. to acknowledge your birthday) to provide a personal customer experience, promote our business and tailor our advertising to you;
facilitate the creation of and secure your Account on our network in order to take steps to respond to your request to set up an account;
identify you as a user in our system to respond to requests which you may send to us, promote our business, help tailor our Site and advertising to you, take steps to help secure the Site and monitor performance of the Site itself. We do this by automatically collecting your IP address and/or generating a unique ID and using cookies and other similar technologies which allow us to know that you have landed on the Site;
provide you with a streamlined checkout experience to respond to a request from you to buy products, provide our Products to you, protect and secure our business and deliver our ads and a smooth customer experience to you. We will use the details you provide to us and information we collect automatically via cookies;
process and fulfil your orders or contact you concerning the status of an order to provide the products to you and respond to your requests and to help ensure a good customer experience using the details you submit when you place an order or when you reach out to us (which may include your name, email and shipping address and payment information);
provide improved administration of our Site and services to protect, secure and promote our business and deliver a smooth customer experience to you by using the information you provide directly to us and that which we collect automatically;
to improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Website and emails, to respond to a request from you when you are purchasing or taking steps to purchase our products and to protect and secure our business and deliver a smooth customer experience. Similar to the above we do this using both the information you provide directly to us and the information we collect automatically;
send you a welcome e-mail to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when your Account was created to protect and secure our Site and services requested by you;
send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories to administer your account, update you on your order protect and secure our business and deliver seamless customer experience to you;
respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests;
provide you with targeted offers and advertising, including on the Site, via direct mail, SMS messages, e-mail, or push notifications, and to contact you about upcoming sales, promotions, offers and product information to help to promote our business and tailor our advertising to you; You may also receive our offers in advertising that is directed to you via third party websites and media properties, including in social media to help to promote our business and personalise our ads. We will primarily use information collected about you automatically or through our advertising partners to deliver these ads. Please see the cookies and other similar technologies sections for further information including how to update your preferences (including how to opt-out);
send purchase confirmation emails to fulfil our obligations to you;
send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our products and for other marketing purposes via email and using your email and phone number (via SMS) to help promote our business and tailor our advertising to you;
to administer our loyalty program where you have requested to be a member;
to comply with our legal obligations where required;
to administer our referral program; and
for other business purposes in the context of a merger, acquisition, asset sale/purchase or administration/bankruptcy.
6. Cookies and other similar technologies
Our Site uses cookies, pixel tags and/or other similar technologies to collect and store certain information. These typically involve pieces of information or code that a website transfers to or accesses from your computer hard drive or mobile device to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies enable you to be remembered when using that computer or device to interact with websites and online services and can be used to manage a range of features and content as well as storing searches and presenting personalised content.
Our Site uses cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with an enhanced personalised experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site and track how it is performing.
 When you first visit our Site, you will be notified that we use first and third party cookies to help the Site function efficiently, to give you a smooth customer experience and to deliver our ads. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies and similar technologies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser settings to prevent that. We also give you information about how to disable cookies below. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of all aspects of our Site and some aspects such as the online ordering process may not work at all if you do so.
A number of cookies and similar technologies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Others are used to remember you when you return to the Site and will last for longer. Some cookies will also record where you came to our Site from and where you visit once you have left our Site.
We use cookies, pixel tags and/or other similar technologies, either alone or in combination with each other to create a unique device ID.
Google Analytics, Doubleclick and Adwords – we use Google Analytics to distinguish visitors to our Site, to measure traffic on Site, deliver a secure service and ensure that we can deliver our content to you. We also use Google cookies to deliver our ads to you. This also helps us understand the high-level demographics of visitors to our Site and helps us understand how many users click on our ads, go on to buy our products, etc. Your Google preferences may also be stored by these cookies, for example, preferred language and number of search results you see per page. We also use Google to help determine how ads perform within certain market segments.
Disabling cookies. The effect of disabling cookies depends on which cookies you disable. As set out above, if you disable all cookies, you will be unable to complete a purchase on our Site. If you want to disable cookies on our site, you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and also http://www.youronlinechoices.eu, and see  the links set out above.
We also work with third parties to serve targeted advertisements to people similar to our customer base and those who are similar to visitors to our Site or similar to those identified in one or more of our databases. This is done by us uploading a hashed customer list to the third-party (such as through Facebook Custom Audiences or Google Customer Match) or incorporating a pixel from the third-party on our Site, and the third-party matches common factors between our data and their data. We also work with Social Networks and other third parties to help serve our ads. We identify certain characteristics and/or interests which we expect to be relevant to individuals interested in our products and our ads are served to those individuals via Social Networks and other third parties which match these. Even if you have disabled certain cookies, our adverts may still be displayed to you through these channels. Please visit your Social Network preferences to understand more about these ads.
7. Disclosure of Your Personal Data.
We disclose your Personal Data as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose the information we collect from you including your Personal Data to our affiliates or subsidiaries for the purposes of delivering services on behalf of Rothy’s; however, if we do so, their use and disclosure of your Personal Data and other information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, our group data protection policies and our affiliates/subsidiaries’ privacy policies (where relevant).
We may also disclose your Personal Data and other information to selected third parties with which we work including:
Organisations that process your personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions and applicable data protection laws, for example, we work closely with Shopify to deliver this Site and provide our Products to you. For some categories of data, Shopify also handles your data for their own limited purposes such as for risk and fraud screening and related uses. For information about how Shopify handles your Personal Data visit https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. In order to deliver our Products to you, we also work closely with Avalara to help us comply with international VAT and transactional tax obligations. In order to do this, we will share Personal Data related to your purchase with Avalara, for example, what product you buy, your name, email and address (billing and delivery). For our international shipping program, we also work closely with Pitney Bowes which handles our outbound and returns shipping including all required custom documentation.
We also work with other third parties to handle the returns process (for example, Happy Returns), to help Product fulfilment and warehouse services (for example, Newgistics), to administer our live customer chat functionality (currently we use Gorgias), administer our referral scheme program (for example, using Talkable), help deliver our Products to you using Instagram (for example, using Foursixty), help us to execute pre-orders (for example, using PreOrder Me), let you know when products are back in stock (currently we are using backinstock.org) and deliver various other services to you. Where companies use this information for their own purposes, they will let you know how they handle your information.
Other organizations help process your personal data on our behalf including to support the services we offer through the Site, and in particular, those providing website and data hosting services, fulfilment services, tax services, online integration platforms, distributing any communications we send, supporting or updating marketing lists, facilitating feedback on our services and providing IT support services and other service providers from time to time. These organisations (which may include third party suppliers, agents, sub-contractors and/or affiliates) will only use your information and Personal Data to the extent necessary to perform their support functions.
Payment processing providers who provide secure payment processing services. Please note your payment card details are not shared with us by the provider (Shopify, PayPal, Apple Pay, GooglePay and Amazon Pay, depending on your location).
Data providers such as Oracle, Epsilon, Wiland, Path2Response, and Pebble Post with whom we share limited information about our customers in the United States (“Data Providers”), including customer names, addresses and transaction history, so that these Data Providers can help us identify individuals in the United States most likely to be interested in our direct marketing communications. Our Data Providers’ use of this information is subject to their own privacy policies, which generally allow them to share the information they collect with other customers. You can learn more about how our Data Providers collect, use and share Personal Data and your choices for limiting how they use and share your Personal Data, by visiting the following web pages:
Oracle
Epsilon
Wiland
Path2Response
Pebble Post
If you prefer that we not share your Personal Data with our Data Providers, you can notify us at any time by us using the contact details above.
We also work with third parties to deliver our advertising to you. Please see the cookies section in this policy for examples of third parties we work with to deliver our ads to you online. We also work with companies to understand how our ads are working and analyse their performance and online interaction with them, which helps us improve our targeted ad campaigns.
We will disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:
In the course of selling or buying any business or assets (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of our Company, or as part of a corporate reorganization or other change of control.
If all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by it about its customers may be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to establish, exercise, defend, enforce or apply our terms of use or sale and other agreements or legal claims; investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm and to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others; or as otherwise required or permitted by law. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizsations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction and to prevent cybercrime.
We may also disclose Personal Data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims and to investigate or prevent actual or suspect loss or harm to persons or property.
8. Third Party Websites.
Our Site may contain links to third party websites. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Site and go to another site, and another entity may collect Personal Data or other information from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of your Personal Data after you click on links to such outside websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit. The links to third party websites or locations are for your convenience and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or their products, content or websites. Please also see the cookies section of this Privacy Policy.
9. Where we store your data.
Your Personal Data will be processed for the purposes identified in the Privacy Policy and will be processed and stored in the United States. It may also be transferred to other countries, where laws regarding processing of Personal Data may be less stringent than the laws in your country. For example, we may choose to transfer your Personal Data to countries including but not limited to those referred to in section 10.
10. For our Australian and European (including UK) customers
International data transfer.
We take steps to require that we handle your Personal Data subject to appropriate safeguards. As a US company, most of our operations are conducted in the US and in order to provide our shoes, other products and services to you and to fulfil those contracts with you, your Personal Data will be processed in the United States. It may also be transferred to other countries, where laws regarding processing of Personal Data may be less stringent than the laws in your country. Third parties that we work with may also facilitate the transfer of your Personal Data outside of Australia, the UK and Europe. We will take steps to require them to process your Personal Data subject to appropriate safeguards. Your Personal Data may be disclosed, held or otherwise transferred to recipients in countries other than the US (by Rothy's or third parties, for example, those referred to in the Cookies section or at section 9 above) including but not limited to Canada.
Retention of your Personal Data.
We retain personal data for as long as you have an account with us in order to meet our contractual obligations to you and for six years after that and / or purchase of products to identify any issues and resolve any legal proceedings. We may also retain aggregate information beyond this time for research purposes and to help us develop and improve our services. You cannot be identified from aggregate information retained or used for these purposes.
Lawful bases for handling your data.
Processing your Personal Data for the purposes set out in the section above "Use of Your Personal Data" is necessary in order for the performance of our contract with you, our Terms of Use Agreement; for the provision of our Products which you have requested from us. In order to provide and deliver our Products to you, certain information will be required and failure to provide this will mean we are not able to complete your purchase. As above, this will be marked on the form requesting your details.
We also handle your Personal Data in our legitimate interests in ensuring that content from our site is presented in a secure and efficient way and to promote our business.
In some cases, such as processing your Personal Data for the purpose of sending you promotional emails and SMS messages about our products, promotions, store openings and other Rothy's news based on your consent (where required).
We may also communicate with you using your Personal Data in order to perform our obligations under our Terms of Use Agreement and in our legitimate interests to promote our business (where permitted), help to ensure a smooth customer experience and respond to your requests.
 We use cookies and other technologies on the basis that they are necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or because using them is in our legitimate interests (where we have considered that these are not overridden by your rights).
Your Rights:
You have the right under certain circumstances:
to be provided with a copy of your Personal Data held by us;
to request the rectification or erasure of your Personal Data held by us;
to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data (while we verify or investigate your concerns with this information, for example);
to object to the further processing of your Personal Data, including the right to object to marketing (please see below sections);
where applicable to request that your provided personal data be moved to a third party in such a way that the third party is able to read that information.
Your right to withdraw consent:
Where the processing of your personal information by us is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us at the details at the end of this Privacy Policy. You can also change your marketing preferences at any time as described in the "Your Choices Regarding Information" section above;
If your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority,
11. For our Canadian customers:
Retention of Data. We retain personal data for as long as you have an account with us in order to meet our contractual obligations to you and for six years after that and/or purchase of products to identify any issues and resolve any legal proceedings.
If you wish to access, update, and/or correct inaccuracies in your Personal Data or change your consent preferences (note: we may need to collect additional Personal Data for the purposes of verifying your identity before responding to your request);
For information about how our foreign-based service providers process your Personal Data;
If you have any questions or complaints about the manner in which we treat your Personal Data  12. Our Communications to You.
We may send you promotional emails and SMS from time to time (with your permission where required), you can opt-out of these at any time see below. These messages may include promotional messages about our new Products and other Rothy's news. We may also remind you about items which you have left in your cart but not claimed (with your permission where required) and when you have requested to be notified about items that are back in stock.
We may also send you emails asking you to review our Products and your experience with us (with your permission where required). We currently use Delighted to help administer our feedback program. Your information may also create an account with Delighted directly when you provide a review to us. You can learn more about Delighted, here https://delighted.com/privacy.
Where you have opted-out of receiving our promotional emails, you may still receive service communications related to your purchase or account or services you have directly requested from us.
  13. Your Choices Regarding Information.
You have several choices regarding the use of information on our Site:
You are not required to register an account with us in order to make a purchase, but you can do so if you wish.         
   We may send you marketing material via email, SMS messages or direct mail (with your consent where required). 
Please see the "Cookies and other similar technologies" section of the Privacy Policy for more information about how to update your preferences for information which the Site collects automatically including links to opt-out of targeting and advertising cookies.
  For our customers in the United States, you can request that we not share your Personal Data with our Data Providers by following the instructions in the “Disclosure of Your Personal Data” section above.
Rothy's website does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals, but you can learn more about, and opt-out of, Rothy’s tailoring of ads displayed on third-party websites by reviewing section 6, “Cookies and other similar technologies” above, for more information.
14. Security of your Personal Data
We maintain technical, administrative, physical, electronic and procedural safeguards designed to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information provided to us. Unfortunately, despite these efforts, no security measures are failsafe and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. Any payment transactions are handled by Shopify, PayPal, Amazon Pay, Apple Pay and Google Pay and their 3rd parties. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.
Credit Card and Bank Account Information.
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify will store your credit card data for the purposes of processing your transaction. Depending on your location, you may also be able to use Apple Pay, Amazon Pay, PayPal and Google Play. All direct payment gateways are required to adhere to the security standards set by Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. For information on how Shopify handles your Personal Data including your credit card data please visit https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. Please also see the below links for more information about how each payment provider processes your payment information.
15. Referral Program, Gifts & Wishlist.
We may also collect Personal Data if you refer a friend or family member (or if you claim and / or use a referral code) for the purposes of administering our referral program, in accordance with our Referral Program Terms. We will collect Personal Data through our referral program from both the referrer and the individual being referred We collect Personal Data through our referral program if you have already purchased from Rothys.com and take advantage of the program or if you visit the relevant Refer-a-Friend page of our Site or interact with a pop-up box inviting you to join the Refer-a-Friend program. We'll also collect information if you click on a link to claim your code and when you purchase our products having been referred. We will let the referrer know if the individual claims their referral code, and if they go on to make a purchase. Our referral program works differently depending on where you are based, please see the Referral Program Terms which are applicable to your region for further information. Where available, we may allow users to use referral program discounts in retail stores, but this differs between locations. Where referral program discounts can be used in stores, we will say so in the relevant Referral Program Terms for that country or location. Please visit the relevant Referral Program Terms for your region for more information.
Our wish list tool allows users to record the shoes, styles and size they would like to have so they can retrieve that information later. Users may also send the wish list to a friend or family member, depending on your region but only where the recipient has consented to us sending them the wish list first.
You may purchase gifts through the Site in various ways depending on where you are located. If you purchase a gift from the Site we will collect Personal Data about the purchase. This will include information about the purchaser and recipient of the gift (such as name, email, address and shoe size, as applicable) in our legitimate interests to deliver the gift to the individual as requested by the purchaser. 
16. Changes to This Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy here https://www.rothysshoes.net//privacy-policy and we will change the “Last Updated” date above. You should consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. If we make any material changes in the way we use your Personal Data, we will notify you by sending you an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our Site. Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your Personal Data to provide us with your most current e-mail address.  In the event that the last e-mail address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the e-mail containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice. Continued use of our Site, following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.
17. For Australian Customers:
Rothy’s complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. We are committed to subjecting all personal information received from Australia to the applicable Australian Privacy Principles.
We may disclose your personal information to the entities listed in sections 6 and 7 of this Privacy Policy. Some of these entities are not Australian entities and are not regulated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. By ordering our goods and using our services, you consent to such disclosures.
18. For New Zealand Customers
New Zealand Privacy Principles
Rothy’s complies with the NZ Privacy Act and the Information Privacy Principles provided in that Act. To learn more about the Act or Information Privacy Principles, visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, https://www.privacy.org.nz/.
19. For California Residents:
Scope.
This section applies only to Personal Information that we collect online and offline about California residents when we act as a “business” as defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).  For purposes of this section, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the CCPA but does not include information exempted from the scope of the CCPA.  Additionally, this section does not apply to information we collect from you in the course of communicating with you in your capacity as an employee, controlling owner, director, officer or contractor of an organization (i.e., company, partnership, sole proprietorship, non-profit or government agency) in the context of performing due diligence on, or providing or receiving products or services to or from, that organization.  In some cases we may provide a different privacy notice to certain categories of California residents, such as job applicants, in which case that notice will apply instead of this section. 
Your California privacy rights.
As a California resident, you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases we may decline your request as permitted by law.
Information.You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months:
The categories of Personal Information we have collected.
The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information.
The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information.
The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information.
The categories of Personal Information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose.
The categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose.
Access.You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you during the past 12 months.
Deletion.  You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you. Opt-out of sales.  You can opt-out of any sale of your Personal Information.
Nondiscrimination.  You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination as prohibited by the CCPA.
Notice of right to opt-out of the “sale” of your Personal Information.  Like many companies online, we work with third party advertising and social media companies like Google and Facebook that collect device data and online activity data from individuals who visit our website to deliver interest-based ads to them on other sites and online services.  We describe these activities in more detail in the section above entitled Cookies and similar technologies (Section 6). We may also disclose Personal Information to third parties who combine that information with other information to help us provide advertising to you in which you may be interested. Our use of these services may constitute a “sale” of your Personal Information as defined under the CCPA from which you have the right to opt-out. You may opt-out of interest-based advertising-related “sales” of your Personal Information by clicking the button below..
Do Not Sell My Personal Data
We will need to verify your identity to process your information, access and deletion requests and reserve the right to confirm your California residency. To verify your identity, we may require you to log into your Rothy’s account, submit government identification, provide a declaration under penalty of perjury as to your identity or take other action. Your authorized agent may make a request on your behalf upon our verification of the agent’s identity and our receipt of a copy of a valid power of attorney given to your authorized agent pursuant to California Probate Code Sections 4000-4465. If you have not provided your agent with such a power of attorney, you must provide your agent with written and signed permission to exercise your CCPA rights on your behalf, provide the information we request to verify your identity, and provide us with written confirmation that you have given the authorized agent permission to submit the request. We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it.
Personal information that we collect, use and disclose.  The list below summarizes the Personal Information we collect by reference to the categories of Personal Information specified in the CCPA, and describes our practices currently and during the 12 months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Policy. Information you voluntarily provide to us, such as in free-form webforms, may contain other categories of Personal Information not described below. We collect:
identifiers, such as contact information, biographical information and data about others, from you, data providers and public sources;
commercial information, such as profile data, payment and transactional data, marketing data and online activity data, from you, data providers, public sources and automatic collection;
financial information, such as payment and transactional data and information about products you purchase, from you, data providers and public sources;
online identifiers, such as profile data, device data and online activity data, from you, data providers, public sources and through automatic collection;
internet and network information, such as marketing data, device data and online activity data, through automatic collection;
geolocation data, such as the general location of your device, through automatic collection;
protected classification characteristics, such as profile data and publicly available information, from you, data providers and public sources;
employment information, such as profile data and information about your employment, from you, data providers and public sources; 
education information, including profile data and information about your educational background, from you, data providers and public sources; 
“personal information” as defined it the California customer records law, including contact information, profile data, physical characteristics (e.g., shoe size) and credit or debit card numbers and other transaction data, from you, data providers and public sources; and inferences about you that we may derive from any of the categories of personal information above. Collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information.  For additional detail regarding the categories and sources of the Personal Information we collect, see Section 4 (Types of Data We Collect) above. We describe (a) the business/commercial purposes for which we collect Personal Information above in Section 5 (Use of Your Personal Data) and Section 6 (Cookies and other similar technologies); and (b) the categories of third parties to whom we disclose your Personal Information above in Section 7 (Disclosure of Your Personal Data). These summaries generally describe our practices currently and for the 12-month period preceding the date on which this Privacy Policy was last updated.
‘Shine the Light’ requests. Under California’s ‘Shine the Light’ law, Rothy’s customers who are California residents can request and obtain from us once a year and free of charge a list of all third parties to which Rothy’s has disclosed certain Personal Information covered by the law during the preceding calendar year for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. For all such requests, you must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the message field of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. Please note that we will not accept these requests by telephone, mail or fax, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information. We reserve the right to confirm your California residency before processing these requests.
Back
Justin Boots | Sam Edelman Boots | Steve Madden Shoes | Columbia Outlet | Cloud Shoes | Brooks Shoes Canada |